s

Healthy Skin & Natural Living News

  • ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL FOR CLEAR SKIN
  • La Chemie

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL FOR CLEAR SKIN

Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis) has been valued for its healing and therapeutic properties for hundreds of years, and the herb itself was used thousands of years ago by the Romans in religious ceremonies, in cooking, for skin care; and it was also used in the treatment of a variety of medical conditions and to ward off cholera. The ancient Greeks considered Rosemary a sacred herb and used it for a variety of purposes including treating disorders of the liver and spleen.

Its name, 'ros marinus' is derived from Latin and means 'dew of the sea'.

The essential oil is steam distilled from the entire herb. It has a distinct, pleasant, well recognized aroma that is uplifting and stimulating to the senses. Rosemary has properties that make it a wonderful addition to skincare formulas as a tonic and astringent. It is an excellent toner and helps to alleviate dry skin - which is why we include it as a key ingredient in our Revigorer (Invigorate) Walnut Scrub. It has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties which are beneficial for skin conditions such as acne, eczema and dermatitis.

Other uses for this wonderful oil include as a stress reliever; data from a 2007 clinical study published in Psychiatry Research revealed that Rosemary combined with Lavender reduced cortisol levels which become elevated during times of stress. It's valued as an immune system enhancer through its free radical scavenging properties and as a pain reliever for arthritis, muscle pains and headaches.

Rosemary is also a vasodilator and considered and excellent oil to use in aromatherapy to improve concentration, memory and focus (Greek scholars wore rosemary wreaths on their heads for this very purpose).

"There's rosemary, that's for remembrance".  - Hamlet, (Act IV, Sc. 5), Shakespeare

  • La Chemie