s

Healthy Skin & Natural Living News

  • ABYSSINIAN OIL'S EXCEPTIONAL SKIN BENEFITS
  • La Chemie

ABYSSINIAN OIL'S EXCEPTIONAL SKIN BENEFITS

 

Abyssinian oil (Crambe abyssinica) is native to the highlands of Ethiopia (formerly Abyssinia). It is a seed oil that is derived from the Abyssinian plant which typically stand 24-20 inches tall and has lovely yellow and and white flowers.

This lovely, light oil’s molecular structure is unique, not found in any other naturally occurring oil. It is easily absorbed and promotes wonderfully smooth and supple skin and improves skin texture which helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

Abyssinian oil contains a high level of cis-12-docosenoic acid, a long chain fatty acid which contributes to its superb nutritive skin benefits and its excellent moisturizing properties. It penetrates the skin quickly, is non-comedogenic (doesn’t clog pores) and leaves your skin feeling luxuriously smooth and soft.  It is environmentally friendly, renewable and sustainable, which makes it an excellent choice for natural skin care.

  • La Chemie