s

Healthy Skin & Natural Living News

  • MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL: AMAZING SKIN BENEFITS
  • La Chemie

MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL: AMAZING SKIN BENEFITS

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) plant and is prized for its many skin benefits. Comprised of over 98 percent long-chain fatty acids, Meadowfoam Seed Oil got its name from the appearance of the plant’s blooms, which are said to resemble white foam moving over the ocean.

This unique, non-greasy oil has excellent skin rejuvenating properties and is a wonderful oil to use in skincare products. It is a superb hydrator and humectant, helping the skin to retain moisture. It is rich in antioxidants, including tocopherol (vitamin e), which are considered to be effective in protecting cells from free radical damage. It has fantastic skin softening properties and is an ideal choice to use to repair cracked skin. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is considered to have natural UV protecting properties and often appears as an ingredient in natural sunscreen formulations.

In addition to its nourishing skin benefits, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is also beneficial for our environment. Meadowfoam plants are renewable, require less fertilizer and pesticides and are often planted as a rotation crop which ensures that farmers do not have to burn their fields between plantings.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a key ingredient in our exceptional Améliorer (Enhance) Daily Moisturizer.

  • La Chemie